Foundation for Defense of Democracies logo

Foundation for Defense of Democracies

@fdd

USA

Unclaimed

FDD conducts in-depth research, produces accurate and timely analyses, identifies illicit activities, and provides policy options – all with the aim of strengthening U.S. national security and reducing or eliminating threats posed by adversaries and enemies of the United States and other free nations.

Listed by the directory from public sources. Not yet claimed by Foundation for Defense of Democracies.

Claiming is free and takes a minute: a Verified badge, your own photo, bio and links, and a stronger place in the rankings.

Posts on X

Foundation for Defense of Democracies@fdd

On October 7, 2023, Karni Guez, who commanded Israel's first all-female tank unit, found herself surrounded by waves upon waves of terrorists. She didn't stop fighting for 17 hours. On today's FDD Morning Brief, she shared her heroic and harrowing story with @JSchanzer — with

2191.1K
Foundation for Defense of Democracies@fdd

Three days after Treasury's designations, one sanctioned charity's website was still asking donors to give through PayPal and contact "our brother" in Gaza on Snapchat and WhatsApp. @Ryanwohl_fdd: fdd.org/analysis/2026/…

23670

fdd.org/analysis/2026/…

Treasury Sanctioned a Hamas Crowdfunding Network. Its French Front Should Be Next.

U.S. and French authorities have moved against a Hamas fundraising network that allegedly raised more than $600,000 from American donors. The harder task is keeping it from rebuilding. On October 2,...

Foundation for Defense of Democracies@fdd

Today's date needs no explanation. FDD Senior Research Analyst @NatalieEcanow filled in for @JSchanzer during today's FDD Morning Brief and delivered a moving monologue marking the three-year anniversary of the Hamas atrocities of October 7, 2023. And believe it or not, it’s got

121.0K
Foundation for Defense of Democracies@fdd

Who Will Do Lebanon’s Job? The Trilateral Framework can move forward only after a third party that independently verifies, for Israel, that Lebanon has fulfilled its responsibilities in a pilot zone. @hahussain in @ThisIsBeirut_: fdd.org/analysis/2026/…

2251.3K

fdd.org/analysis/2026/…

Who Will Do Lebanon’s Job?

Lebanese Prime Minister Nawaf Salam has asked the U.S. to establish a binding timetable for the faltering Trilateral Framework, which calls for Hezbollah’s disarmament in return for Israel’s withdrawal....

Foundation for Defense of Democracies@fdd

On 10/7/23, Karni Guez, commander of Israel's first all-female tank unit, led her soldiers into battle with Hamas and fought for 17 hours. She joins @JSchanzer on today's @FDD Morning Brief to tell her story — w/ headlines by @NatalieEcanow. x.com/i/broadcasts/1…

27475

x.com/i/broadcasts/1…

FDD

On 10/7/23, Karni Guez, commander of Israel's first all-female tank unit, led her soldiers into battle with Hamas and fought for 17 hours. She joins @JSchanzer on today's @FDD Morning Brief to tell her story — w/ headlines by @NatalieEcanow.

Foundation for Defense of Democracies@fdd

🎙️ NEW Iran Breakdown: When did this war really begin — with October 7, the direct 2025 US-Israel-Iran confrontation, or the Islamic Revolution of 1979? @mdubowitz and @simonmontefiore explore what the current war is actually about, how victory should be measured, and more 👇

1252.5K
Foundation for Defense of Democracies@fdd

Why are the Houthis building drones at home instead of smuggling them in from Iran? @BridgetKToomey explains on Foreign Podicy: intact Iranian systems are easier to spot, while Chinese dual-use components are not. Hear the full discussion with @CliffordDMay and @EFittonBrown:

281.1K
Foundation for Defense of Democracies@fdd

The Trump admin should tie the payment of $4B of arrears to the UN to a verifiable end to the OHCHR’s campaign of pressure against Israel, and seek to protect U.S. entities from exposure to the campaign More from @BenCohenOpinion: fdd.org/analysis/2026/…

25845

fdd.org/analysis/2026/…

UN Human Rights Council, European Governments Launch Economic Warfare Against Israel

International opprobrium towards the presence of Israeli communities in Judea and Samaria, commonly known as the West Bank, is discernibly shifting from rhetorical condemnation to economic and legal warfare. Three...

Foundation for Defense of Democracies@fdd

Is this war the latest chapter of a cycle that began in 1979? On today's episode of The Iran Breakdown, historian @simonmontefiore joins @mdubowitz to put the conflict in historical context — and ask what's left of Tehran's ambitions if the regime falls. x.com/i/broadcasts/1…

12102.3K

x.com/i/broadcasts/1…

FDD

Is this war the latest chapter of a cycle that began in 1979? On today's episode of The Iran Breakdown, historian @simonmontefiore joins @mdubowitz to put the conflict in historical context — and ask what's left of Tehran's ambitions if the regime falls.

Foundation for Defense of Democracies@fdd

Treasury Launches Assault on Russian Shadow Banking Infrastructure Supporting Iran New FDD Policy Brief from @FDD_CEFP's @maxmeizlish and Keti Korkiya: bit.ly/4dkRNC7

15948

bit.ly/4dkRNC7

Treasury Launches Assault on Russian Shadow Banking Infrastructure Supporting Iran

Operation Economic Outcast has found a new target: the A7 Network. On October 1, Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) designated the Russia-linked shadow-banking platform as a transnational...

Foundation for Defense of Democracies@fdd

Israel’s aviation security system has failed to address problems identified years ago. “Nothing has been done since the comptroller’s report in 2024. It’s a failure that cries out to the heavens,” says FDD's Eyal Hulata in @ynetnews. ynetnews.com/article/sjiene…

11950

ynetnews.com/article/sjiene…

Not just Dubai: Small airports expose Israel’s aviation security gaps

Explainer: State comptroller warned of serious aviation security failures, but plans for a central authority went nowhere; Transportation Ministry, Shin Bet and other agencies trade blame; former officials warn poorly secured small airports abroad could pose the next threat

Posts on Instagram

@fdd_org

Posts on Facebook

Foundation for Defense of Democracies on Facebook

Posts on LinkedIn

Foundation for Defense of Democracies on LinkedIn
Foundation for Defense of Democracies6d ago
Reposted · Emerging Threats

Thrilled to share a major investigation that I started almost a year ago. I believe this is the first publicly documented example of a covert network of watchdog organizations and news websites advancing Qatari interests. You can read the report here: https://lnkd.in/e4czz3He. I will also be presenting these findings in person at the UK OSINT Community’s conference next week. This network attempts to discredit Belgium’s investigation into the Qatargate corruption scandal in Europe. It also consistently attacks Qatar’s geopolitical rivals, chiefly the UAE, often framing Qatar and the Muslim Brotherhood as the victims of various smear campaigns. It also targets at least 250 U.S. individuals, organizations, and companies, including dozens of pro-Israel and Jewish organizations. The network calls for institutional action against some of its targets, including blacklisting, investigations, and even sanctions. The network spans at least 11 websites that present themselves as independent organizations and news outlets. The primary network includes an NGO watchdog (ngoreport[.]org), an anti-money laundering website (amlnetwork[.]org), a Brussels-focused watchdog (brusselswatch[.]org), a European news website (informeurope[.]com), and a UK news website (eveningstar[.]uk). A secondary network includes Nordic Rights (nordicrights[.]org) and Fokuset (fokuset[.]com), which present themselves as Scandinavian human rights and news outlets; Dagblad Bergen (dagbladbergen[.]com), a Norwegian digital newspaper; and three French-language news websites: Bureau de Presse (eupressdesk[.]com), L’Europe Libre (leuropelibre[.]com), and Le Parisien Temps (leparisientemps[.]com). None of these websites publicly acknowledges its connection to the others. The investigation is very complex technically, and most of the details are spelled out in the appendices of the memo. We can say with high confidence that a Bangladeshi web developer and digital marketer, possibly with associates, created and managed these websites. The man appears to be a commercial, rather than political, actor, leaving the question of who paid him to create these websites. What is clear is that whoever pays for these sites seeks to advance Qatari interests. Thank you to Maria Riofrio for co-authoring this memo with me, and to Natalie Ecanow, Ethan Sheinker, Emmerson O., Kyrylo Busorgin, and Mariam Lomtadze for supporting the investigation.

59 likes · 1 comments · 9 reposts

Open on LinkedIn ↗

Written, cited or recommended by Foundation for Defense of Democracies.